Sergeants Major of the Marine Corps
Name
Period Served
Wilbur Bestwick
23 May 1957 - 31 Aug 1959
Francis D. Rauber
1 Sep 1959 - 28 Jun 1962
Thomas J. McHugh
29 Jun 1962 - 16 Jul 1965
Herbert J. Sweet
17 Jul 1965 - 31 Jul 1969
Joseph W. Dailey
1 Aug 1969 - 31 Jan 1973
Clinton A. Puckett
1 Feb 1973 - 31 May 1975
Henry H. Black
1 Jun 1975 - 31 Mar 1977
John R. Massaro
1 Apr 1977 - 15 Aug 1979
Leland D. Crawford
16 Aug 1979 - 27 Jun 1983
Robert E. Cleary
28 Jun 1983 - 26 Jun 1987
David W. Sommers
27 Jun 1987 - 30 Jun 1991
Harold G. Overstreet
1 Jul 1991 - 29 Jun 1995
Lewis G. Lee
1 Jul 1995 - 
Alford L. McMichael
June 30. 1999 to Present

 
The Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps is the senior enlisted Marine in the Marine Corps.

He advises the Commandant of the Marine Corps on matters pertaining to enlisted Marines and accompanies the Commandant on all major command visits and other official trips.   The Sergeant Major also serves on the Enlisted Performance Board, and the Uniform Board.

The Sergeant Major of the Marine Corps is selected by the Commandant from nominees submitted by a board of Marine Generals.   The duration of his appointment is determined by the Commandant.

The Marine Corps was the first service to adopt the billet of Sergeant Major. Counterpart in other military services includes the Sergeant Major of the Army, Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy, and Chief Master Sergeant of the Air Force. 

 Source: Headquarters, United States Marine Corps. All errors are my typing.