Commandants of the Marine Corps
Name
Period Served
Final Rank as CMC
Samuel Nicholas
28 Nov 1775 -- 1781
Major
William W. Burrows
2 Jul   1798 --  6 Mar 1804
Lt. Colonel
Franklin Wharton
7 Mar 1819 --  1 Sep   1818
Lt. Colonel
Anthony Gale
3 Mar 1819 -- 16 Oct   1820
Lt. Colonel
Archibald Henderson
17 Oct 1820 --  6 Jan 1859
Colonel
John Harris
7 Jan   1859 -- 12 May 1864
Colonel
Jacob Zeilin
10 Jun 1864 -- 31 Oct 1876
Br. General
Charles McCawley
1 Nov 1876 -- 29 Jan 1891
Colonel
Charles Heywood
30 Jan 1891 --  2 Oct 1903
Maj. General
George Elliott
3 Oct   1903 -- 30 Nov 1910
Maj. General
William P. Biddle
3 Feb 1911 -- 24 Feb 1914
Maj. General
George Barnett (GNA)
25 Feb 1914 -- 30 Jun 1920
Maj. General
John A. Lejeune (GNA)
1 Jul   1920 --  4 Mar 1929
Maj. General
Wendell Neville (MOH)(GNA)
5 Mar 1929 --  8 Jul   1930
Maj. General
Ben H. Fuller (GNA)
9 Jul   1930 -- 28 Feb 1934
Maj. General
John H. Russell (GNA)
1 Mar 1934 -- 30 Nov 1936
Maj. General
Thomas Holcomb
1 Dec 1936 -- 31 Dec 1943
Lt. General
Alexander A. Vandegrift (MOH)
1 Jan 1944 -- 31 Dec 1947
General
Clifton B. Cates
1 Jan 1948 -- 31 Dec 1951
General
Lemuel C. Shepherd, Jr.
1 Jan 1952 -- 31 Dec 1955
General
Randolph McCall Pate
1 Jan 1956 -- 31 Dec 1959
General
David M. Shoup (MOH)
1 Jan 1960 -- 31 Dec 1963
General
Wallace M. Greene, Jr. (GNA)
1 Jan 1964 -- 31 Dec 1967
General
Leonard F. Chapman, Jr.
1 Jan 1968 -- 31 Dec 1971
General
Robert E. Cushman, Jr. (GNA)
1 Jan 1972 -- 30 Jun 1975
General
Louis H. Wilson (MOH)
1 Jul 1975 -- 30 Jun 1979
General
Robert H. Barrow
1 Jul 1979 -- 30 Jun 1983
General
Paul X. Kelley
1 Jul 1983 -- 30 Jun 1987
General
Alfred M. Gray, Jr.
1 Jul 1987 -- 30 Jun 1991
General
Carl E. Mundy, Jr.
1 Jul 1991 -- 30 Jun 1995
General
Charles C. Krulak (GNA)
30 Jun 1995 -- 30 June 1999
General
James L. Jones
30 June 1999 -- 13 Jan 2003
General
Michael W. Hagee
14 Jan 2003 -- Present General
(MOH)=Medal of Honor  (GNA)=Graduate of Naval Acadmey

 Source: Headquarters, United States Marine Corps. All errors are my typing.